Living in Uezwil 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Uezwil, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =146 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider10.7% above the median

Electricity (H4) 29.86 cents/kWh, 10.1% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Uezwil29.86 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

AEW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
35.41 cents/kWh▲ 6.4%32.31 cents/kWh▲ 6.8%29.86 cents/kWh▲ 7.0%29.86 cents/kWh▲ 7.0%28.63 cents/kWh▲ 7.2%26.28 cents/kWh▲ 6.8%26.79 cents/kWh▲ 6.7%28.63 cents/kWh▲ 7.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.95 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.37 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.94 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge72 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents553
  • Foreign share15.6%
  • Ages 0–19117 · 21.2%
  • Ages 20–64331 · 59.9%
  • Ages 65 and over105 · 19.0%
  • Residents per km²226.6
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Uezwil follow this order.

Uezwil includes no lake area.

Bezirk Bremgarten: Uezwil is above, rank 17 of 22, 29.86 cents/kWh, profile H4.

Profile H4 in Uezwil costs 29.86 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,777 of 2,108, the 84.3 percentile.

The premium in Uezwil is higher: now 596.25 CHF/month, previously 569.15 CHF/month, a difference of 4.8%.

Profile H4 in Uezwil costs 29.86 cents/kWh. The grid operator AEW Energie AG charged 27.89 cents/kWh before, a difference of 7.0%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Uezwil in 2027?

Bezirk Bremgarten: Uezwil is above, rank 17 of 22, 29.86 cents/kWh, profile H4. Profile H4 in Uezwil costs 29.86 cents/kWh. That is rank 1,777 of 2,108, the 84.3 percentile. Profile H4 in Uezwil costs 29.86 cents/kWh. The grid operator AEW Energie AG charged 27.89 cents/kWh before, a difference of 7.0%.

What does health insurance cost in Uezwil?

The premium in Uezwil is higher: now 596.25 CHF/month, previously 569.15 CHF/month, a difference of 4.8%.

What do population, geography and climate say about Uezwil?

Uezwil includes no lake area.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region